Privacy Policy

Who we are

This Privacy Policy applies to information we collect at www.thescatteredmama.com (also referred to as the “website”). This Privacy Policy describes how the scattered mama (“I”, “we”, or “us”) collects, shares, and uses your information or data. 

Contact email: thescatteredmamaofficial@gmail.com

The term, “you”, refers to anyone who uses or views the website. By visiting and using the website, you are agreeing to accept this privacy policy. You should not use the website if you do not agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy. We have the rights to modify the Privacy Policy without notice. Your continued use after posted changes is your acceptance of those changes.

By submitting personal data to us, you agree to us using your personal data as follows.

What Information is Collected and Stored?

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Third-Party Sites & Advertisements

Our website may contain links and/or advertisements from third-party site(s). These websites have their own Privacy Policy and we will not be responsible for the actions and practices of these third-parties. You agree that your use of these third-party websites are at your own risk. Once you click a link and leave our website, you are no longer bound by our Privacy Policy and Terms and Conditions.

We use Google Adsense advertising and Google Analytics. Google uses cookies to serve ads on the website. In order to opt out of Google, visit their privacy policy. Any information collected by Google will not be out of our control and we will not be held responsible.

We do not disclose any personal information to third-parties without consent with the exceptions of: (a) our website hosting, (b) our email provider, or (c) in order to comply with state or federal regulations related to any legal claims related to the website.

How is your data and information used?

We may ask you to provide us with personal information that may be used to contact or identify you. This information may include, but may not be limited to name, email address, phone number, cookies, usage data, and password.

We may use your personal information to:

  • provide you with information that may be of interest to you
  • send you a newsletter
  • carry out commercial affiliation
  • manage user database
  • manage contacts and send messages
  • allow access to third party service’ accounts

How long do we retain your data?

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information. For any questions about termination of your information, please contact us directly at thescatteredmamaofficial@gmail.com.

What rights do you have over your data?

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

GDPR Rights

If you are located in certain countries, including those that fall under the scope of the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), data protection laws give you rights with respect to your personal data, subject to any exemptions provided by the law, including the rights to: Request access to your personal data; Request correction or deletion of your personal data; Object to our use and processing of your personal data; Request that we limit our use and processing of your personal data; and Request portability of your personal data.

We will keep any information you choose to provide us, by agreeing to this Privacy Policy until: (a) data is no longer needed, (b) our decision to stop using our existing data providers, (c) our website is no longer in business, (d) you request for your information to be deleted by sending an email to thescatteredmamaofficial@gmail.com.

California Residents (CCPA)

We do not and will not sell any user’s personal information.

Under the CCPA, California residents have the following rights:

  • to know whether their personal data is being collected
  • to request the specific categories of information a business collects upon verifiable request
  • to know what information is being collected about them
  • to say “no” to the sale of any of their personal information gathered by the website
  • to delete their personal information
  • to equal service and price, even if they exercise their privacy rights

If you would like to request any of your personal information collected by our website, contact us at thescatteredmamaofficial@gmail.com.

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

Our website is not intended for children under 13 years of age. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13 years old. We do not specifically market to children under 13 years of age.

If you are under 13 years old, you may not use our website or provide us with any personal information. If we unveil that we have collected personal information from a child under 13 years old without consent of a parent of guardian, the information will be terminated without delay.

Contact Us

For any questions about this Privacy Policy, feel free to contact us by email: thescatteredmamaofficial@gmail.com

 

Posted: October 30, 2019

Last Modified: December 29, 2019